Natural Ingredients and the Benefits in Skin Care

nat·u·ral /ˈnaCH(ə)rəl/ ...existing in or caused by nature; not made or caused by humankind.

Bearberry Extract

Bearberry plant consists of red cherry-like berries, from which bearberry oil is extracted. Bearberries can be found or grown in different parts of the world, especially Canada, USA and Europe. Bearberry extracts are used in many cosmetic and skincare products as an astringent (Making skin less oily). It also helps to reduce acne scars, freckles and age spots. Skin looks younger and fresher by using bearberry extract regularly.

Beeswax

Beeswax according to its name, is extracted or produced by the worker bees. Mostly beeswax contains fatty acid and various long-chain alcohol chemical components. Glands of worker bees produce wax in their scales, which eventually gets discarded in the hive. Beeswax is one of the main sources of Vitamin A. Vitamins A helps in the reconstruction or rebuilding of damaged or old cells that can be beneficial to health. Beeswax is also good for the skin. Beeswax helps or aids the skin to heal quickly. It keeps the skin hydrated and can also be used to cure skin conditions such as dermatitis and psoriasis.

Blueberry Extract

Blueberry is also a berry plant and it’s extract can be derived from the fruits of the blueberry plant. The plant is similar to a bearberry plant but the colour of the berries is blue instead of red, as its name suggests. Both blueberry fruit extract and blueberry leaf extract are commonly used by skincare industries, as one of the main ingredients. Skin looks smoother and brighter due to applying blueberry extract, as it’s enriched with Vitamins like C and E.

Botanical Glycerin

Glycerine is derived or made up from plant oil especially palm, coconut or soy oils. Physically it is colourless, transparent liquid that has no smell. Glycerine is also called Glycerol in some parts of the world. Glycerine is mostly used in many lotions and creams as a major ingredient. People also combine glycerine with rose water to make a spray that is easy to use or apply and helps to keep the skin fresh.

Botanical Hyaluronic Acid

Botanical name of the plant from which botanical hyaluronic acid is extracted or derived is called (Senna Alexandria) commonly known as Cassia Angustifolia. The plant usually grows in native parts of Egypt but can also be found in India and Somalia. Bright yellow flowers with huge leaves make this plant a beautiful ornament for the garden as well. Hyaluronic Acid is used in most skin products as a primary ingredient. Although the acid word sounds scary, hyaluronic acid is found in the human body and this acid is extremely good for the skin. Improves the complexion plus softening of the skin

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter extracted from cocoa beans is a pale yellowish colour, edible fat mostly used in chocolates and ointment creams. Cocoa butter has a cocoa-like aroma and taste. Cocoa butter is not only used in different desserts and sweet dishes but also inside different skin products. Due to its texture and property, cocoa butter is highly beneficial to human skin.

Cucumber Hydrosol

Cucumber is mostly made up of water. The product cucumber hydrosol can only be derived after distilling the steam acquired from cucumber fruit. Cucumber has always been used as a remedy against dull and tired skin. Either in-home or salon, popular use is cucumber slices on eyes technique to provide a cooling effect.

Glycolic Acid

Typically the main source of glycolic acid is sugarcane. Its chemical family is Alpha Hydroxyl Acid (AHA). Its chemical structure is odorless, colorless and in crystal form, with the ability to dissolve in water rapidly. Glycolic acid has been used as an ingredient by dermatologists for quite a long time. Due to its small size and water-soluble quality, it penetrates in the skin easily and without any hurdle. Glycolic acid reduces acne scars, age spots or sunburn marks. Glycolic acid assists in getting new skin cells up, while removing dead skin cells out which makes the skin more vibrant and glowing. The exfoliation process speeds up by using glycolic acid as an ingredient. Skin looks fresh, clearer and radiant with daily usage of glycolic acid.

Matrixyl 3000

Matrixyl 3000 can only be created by combining two peptides, together namely Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide and Palmitoyl Oligopeptide. Peptides are fragments of proteins. Matrixyl 3000 can be found in many skincare products these days because of its ability to increase the production of collagen. The skin looks or feels more youthful and young.

MSM

MSM also known as organic sulphur, is mostly present in food such as vegetables, fruits and milk naturally. But it can be produced also by reacting two chemicals together (hydrogen peroxide and dimethyl sulfoxide) forming or yielding MSM. MSM is an important ingredient in skin products. Premature ageing or wrinkles can be eliminated by the usage of MSM. Occasionally swelling or roughness of skin due to acne can be reduced.

Organic Aloe Vera Leaf Juice

Aloe Vera or botanical name (Aloe barbadensis miller) appears as a thick leaf plant which is capable of storing water in its leaves. Aloe Vera leaves range from short to medium in size. The gel inside Aloe Vera leaves contains vitamins, minerals and antioxidants that are beneficial to the human body and skin. As Aloe Vera contains vitamins especially Vitamin C, it is ideal or extremely productive for skin.

Oregon Grape Extract

Scientific name of Oregon grape plant is (Mahonia aquifolium) which belongs to Berberidaceae plants family. It grows in or is found mostly in Northern America. Each stem of the plant contains Oregon grape in bunches. Oregon grape is a purple color grape. Oregon grape extract has been used by the Chinese in the past to treat different skin disease and conditions such as psoriasis. Oregon grape extract is very effective against inflammatory conditions, such as itching and dry skin condition. Fights against eczema and acne and pimples are reduced. Oregon grape extract diminishes severe symptoms associated with psoriasis and a-topic dermatitis.

Organic Jojoba Oil

Jojoba plant seeds can be crushed to extract jojoba oil from it, in its purest and organic form. Jojoba plant tree is a shrubby tree that grows in the native parts of southern Arizona and California. Jojoba oil is used as the main ingredient in many lotions and creams. Jojoba oil as proven by science contains countless benefits for the skin. Jojoba oil contains Vitamin C which helps the skin to fight and defend against pollution and harmful toxins. Jojoba oil helps to keep the skin moist and hydrated and reduces the chances of blackheads or acne formation.

Organic Coconut Oil

As the name suggests, organic coconut oil is derived from fresh coconut that is in its pure and unrefined form. Physically organic coconut oil appears as a pale yellow solid form which can be easily melted around 20 to 25-degree Celsius temperature. Coconut oil is used in many natural face and skincare products. Coconut oil is enriched with Vitamin E and healthy fats which help to make skin smooth and soft. It can help inflammatory skin conditions. Coconut oil can be used in gentle areas such as under the eyes or around lips to moisture the skin.

Raspberry Seed Oil

Its botanical name is (Rubus idaeus). Raspberry seed oil extract comes in the refined or unrefined form and it is extracted from the seeds of raspberry fruit. Raspberry plants yield red color berries and usually grows during spring with enough sunlight in properly drained soil. Raspberry Seed oil is used in face oil, lotions and creams by skincare companies. Also, the raspberry serum contains raspberry seed oils which is available in the market. Raspberry seed oil possess an anti-inflammatory traits and can help fight eczema and psoriasis. It also contains a fatty acid that can help regenerate old skin and slow down the ageing process of the skin.

Organic Evening Primrose

Botanically known as (Oenothera biennis), evening primrose plant seeds produce evening primrose oil which is natural and pure at the same time. Evening primrose plant flowers are either yellow or pink. As an ingredient, Evening primrose oil is used in skincare products relating to blemish prone skin.

Organic Sunflower Oil

Botanically sunflower is referred to as (Helianthus). Sunflower oil is extracted from sunflower seeds. Its seeds contain fatty acids such as Omega-6 fatty acid. The oil extracted from sunflowers is a source of many vitamins which can effectively protect and enhance human skin. Vitamin A and Vitamin E are present abundantly in sunflower seeds which can yield several benefits. It can help to kill acne-causing bacteria and get rid of acne problems. Omega-6 present in sunflower oil helps to reduce inflammation and redness or skin.

Tamanu Oil

Calophyllum Inophyllum is a large tropical tree which produces laurel wood nuts that are the main or only source of organic Tamanu oil and it is extracted from it. The nut looks similar to walnut in appearance. Tamanu oil comes with many skin relating benefits and cures against different skin conditions. There are many benefits of using tamanu oil. Repairs old cells with new ones. Keeps skin moisturized and hydrated. Can prevent acne and reduce scars.

Squalene from Olive Oil

Not only olives but squalene can be found in sugarcane, wheat germ, rice bran and palm trees as well. It is a highly unsaturated oil form and can go stale quite quickly. Squalene oil is also produced by skin cells of the human body. As squalene is already being produced by our very own body, so it can’t be harmful in any way. Most skin care products and dermatologists recommend squalene oil as a mandatory ingredient to help the skin healthy and fresh. One of the key properties of squalene is that it contains emollient, which helps to keep the skin hydrated and fresh. Eczema conditions can be neutralized by applying squalene oil on the skin.

Witch Hazel

Witch hazel plant belongs to a family of plants called (Hamamelidaceae) botanically short form known as (Hamamelis). Four of its kind are found in North America. Sprouting in the form of a medium-sized tree with a large number of branches containing small needle-like yellow flowers. Witch hazel contains a natural component called tannins. It is an antioxidant compound and can protect skin against many sorts of damage. Protects or can be used as a treatment for sunburned areas of the body. It is also proven beneficial for scalp burn too.

Vitamin C

Vitamin C is found in various foods and fruits naturally. Its chemical name is ascorbic acid or ascorbate. It can be produced synthetically as well and Vitamin C supplements. As much as the inside of the body requires vitamins to function properly, the outside of the body, particularly the skin, requires vitamins to stay healthy and fresh. Some of the skin benefits of vitamin C are aiding the skin in the natural regeneration process and healing or repairing damaged cells. As an antioxidant, vitamin C protects the skin from UV sun rays. It also fights against inflammation caused by sunburn.